Sunday, February 28, 2010

A Single Man and Moore...

If you haven't seen A Single Man yet, please go out and see it! Now!

The details in the set styling are amazing. Tom Ford did not miss a thing. From Collin Firth's wardrobe to Julianne Moore's apartment and make up. It was just perfection.

Speaking of Julianne Moore, did you see her in British Harper's Bazaar February 2010 issue?

Stunning!





  

 


 
(all images scanned by me)

Yep... STUNNING!

Thursday, February 25, 2010

My top 10 Pick-Me-Ups...

Got the winter blues? Here is my top 10 list of girlie pick me ups. The little things that always make me feel better instantly.

1. I paint my nails red. That always gives me a little boost and brings out my inner vixen. ;-) It's hard not to feel sexy and feminine with ten little scarlet jewels on my fingers. My secret is a silky base coat and quick dry top coat topped with Sally Hansen Insta-Dri Speed Dry Drops for good measure.

2. I wash my hair. Not just a quick wash & condition while showering, I really take my time with this one. Deep conditioning mask, oil treatment the works. Healthy bouncy sexy hair... need I say more?

3. I give myself a home facial. I start by steaming my face to get the all the hidden yuck out of my pores, then I scrub all the dead skin off that the steam softened. I scrub my lips as well for soft plump kissable lips. After I wash the scrub off, I mix up a home made face mask. Here are some great recipes for home made face masks. I finish it all off with healthy portion of moisturiser and lip conditioner.

4. The trusty foot bath. This is sooo relaxing. Some warm water, foot scrub and then rub. Mmmm...

5. A nice looooong bath or shower, including a full body scrub and some sweet body lotion or oil afterwards.

6. I cook a great meal and have my girls over for dinner. Quality time with friends and family really makes me happy.

7. I play my favourite songs and have a little sing along if possible. Yeah I sound a little "alley cat" (...okay, I sound a lot "alley cat"), but who cares, this always makes me feel better.

8. Salsa! Put on some salsa music and shake my bonbon in my living room. ;-) (It's great for cleaning the house too!)

9. Clean out my make up case or tackle some other small task that's been nagging in the back of my mind for a while. That small feeling of accomplishment can be a big mood booster!

10. Say "I love you" to some special. Or if that's not possible, I just think of all the reasons why I love them and it always puts a smile on my face.

Feeling good is so essential to looking good. It's important to take time out to take care of your self, show yourself some love, lift your spirits, put a smile your face. A smile is after all your best accessory, don't you think?

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Miss Madam...

I'm a Madam now, no longer a Miss.

No it's not what you think, I didn't get married. Nor have I taken up where Madam Fleiss left off. :-) (can you imagine... hahaha)

No, Let me explain.

The dutch word for "Miss" is "Mejuffrouw" similar to the french "Mademoiselle", but no one ever says "Mejuffrouw" anymore, and it is hardly even used in writing. It is generally thought of as outdated. So when you're younger people don't actually address you, they just speak or say hello or something of the kind to start a conversation.

The dutch word for Ma'am (Madam) is "Mevrouw", which is not strictly used for married women, but basically for any woman who is clearly not a girl anymore.

...and I am now one of them. I've noticed that nearly everyone has been calling me "Mevrouw" lately. At first it was only younger people, say under 25's, but now even older people call me "Mevrouw". 

I'm not sure when it happened. I'm not even sure how it happened, but I kinda like it!

Finally some respect!!  :-)

Sunday, February 21, 2010

Victoria's a 10!

I have to admit that I like Victoria Beckham. And I have to admit that I sometimes, buy a magazine, because she's on the cover.

So was the case with 10 Magazine Spring 2010 issue.

I love this shoot. In my personal opinion curly hair suits her better than the sleek boyish styles she usually wears.


  

 

(images scanned by me)

Call me shallow if you like.. it's okay... I don't mind.

Call her shallow if you like... That's okay too... All I'm going to say is: You try living life in a fish bowl, keep your marriage going strong for more than 10 years (which in it's self is a challenge let alone being married to a footballer), raise 3 kids (all boys), do it all in style and then come back and try to explain to me why she, in your (by that time) expert opinion, has no substance.

We'll talk then.

Thursday, February 18, 2010

Sexy Hair-spiration....

I am so loving Bianca Balti for German Vogue February 2010's "Privat Stunde" editorial, photographed by Vincent Peters.


Well actually, I am so loving her hair! It is the absolute sexiness!




(all images scanned by me)

I am so rocking this look! ;-)

Friday, February 12, 2010

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...